Staff List


 

Senior Leadership Team
Stephen Cox Executive Headteacher
John Woods Academy Headteacher
Darren Ewart Deputy Headteacher
Deborah Hanlon-Catlow Deputy Headteacher
Simon Blackwell Assistant Headteacher
William Buchanan Assistant Headteacher
Sian Rawson Assistant Headteacher
   
Directors
Richard Byrne Director of Behaviour and Attendance, Teacher of PE
Matthew Dodd Director of Science
Sarah Elson Director of the Extended Curriculum and Head of PE
Sarah Johnson Director of English
Sarah Matthews Director of Arts and Technology
Leonie Stevenson Director of Humanities and BTEC Co-ordinator
Kayleigh Taylor Director of Personal Development
Alex Thompson Director of Mathematics
   
Heads of Department
Joanna Barnett Head of MFL
James Barnhurst Head of Technology
Adel Butt Head of RE
David Carter Head of History
Lesley Gregory Head of PSHE and Teacher of English
Sean Iddon Head of Art
Sarah Mackay Head of Performing Arts
   
Teaching Staff
Lauren Bamber Teacher of English and Performing Arts
Laura Barnhurst Teacher of Mathematics and Careers Coordination
Rebecca Binns Teacher of Alternative Provision
Jordan Brown Head of Year 8, Teacher of IT and PE
Michelle Brown Teacher of English
Daniel Caldarelli Teacher of Mathematics
Anthony Clarke Teacher
Joe Clayton Teacher of Science
Megan Davidson Teacher of Mathematics
Jasmine Earnshaw Teacher of Mathematics
Laura Eastwood Head of Year 7, Teacher of Science
Stacey Loney Teacher of History
Peter Grihault Teacher of English
Alex Jardine Teacher of PE
David Jenkinson Assistant Director of Mathematics and Assistant Director of the Extended Curriculum
Victoria Litster Teacher of Science
Julie Lumber Teacher of MFL
Paula Martin Teacher of History
Natalie Morgan Assistant Director of English
Chloe Morris Teacher of Mathematics
Edith Obiorah Teacher of Mathematics
Beth Owen Assistant Director of Science
Lisa Peachey Teacher of English
Peggy Plancke Teacher of Science and MFL, STEM Co-ordinator, Entitlement Curriculum Co-ordinator and DofE Manager
Sue Riley Teacher of Art
Damian Ryder Teacher of PE and Sport
Alistair Tock Evolve Lead, Teacher of Geography
Danielle Woodhead Teacher of English
Jason Youde Teacher of Science
   
Associate Staff
Margaret Adereti Caseworker
Kevin Beck Site Supervisor
Mary Boyes SEND HLTA
Diane Calderwood Internal Exclusion Manager
Michelle Cardwell Behavioural Support
Jeff Challenger Site Supervisor
Karen Clancy Office Manager and Headteacher’s PA
Katie Cornwell Alternative Provision Teaching Assistant
Karen Earnshaw Administrative Supervisor
Alison Eley Teaching Assistant
Gary Fisher Caseworker
Rachael Formby Finance Administrator
Neil Fraser Data Officer
Linda Garside Administrative Assistant
Karen Kay Teaching Assistant
Lita Lee Teaching Assistant
Josephine Lees Exam Officer
Frances McNicoll Data Officer
Jennifer Markham Lead Caseworker
David Morley Senior Attendance Officer
John North Science Technician
Jonathan Osborne Teaching Assistant
Linda Pearson Teaching Assistant
Karen Randles Administrative Assistant
Tricia Reed Technician
Laura Rogers Teaching Assistant
Michelle Sandham Teaching Assistant
Cathy Seymour Caseworker
Ryan Sheldon Senior IT Technician
Gayle Straughair Administrative Assistant
Julie Sykes SEND HLTA
Carol Wakefield Senior Administrative Assistant
Chris Westhead Attendance Officer
Lizzie Whalley Caseworker
   
Household Support
Carol Conlon General Assistant - Kitchens
Haley Crangle General Assistant - Kitchens
Zofia Czajka Housekeeping
Susan Doyle Unit Catering Manager
Gordenna Foster General Assistant - Kitchens
Debbie Gregson General Assistant - Kitchens
Gwyneth Heywood General Assistant - Kitchens
Tracey Lander General Assistant - Kitchens
Maureen Lenton General Assistant - Kitchens
John Merza Housekeeping
Mercita Orrell Housekeeping
Katherine Petrocelli General Assistant - Kitchens
Lorraine Reekie Assistant Cook
Linda Sandham Housekeeping
Melanie Seeley Housekeeping
Geoffrey Smith Housekeeping
Lennie Smith Housekeeping
Tracey Wall Housekeeping Supervisor
   
Agency and Council Staff
Paul Durnall Pupil Welfare Officer
Mark Holt Mentor
Angela Turner Careers