Staff List


Senior Leadership Team

Phil Birch Executive Principal
Lisa Shuttleworth-Brown Academy Principal
Deborah Hanlon-Catlow
Deputy Principal
Ryan Hughes Assistant Principal
Laura Royds Assistant Principal
John Woods Assistant Principal
Simon Blackwell Assistant Principal
Neill Oldham Assistant Principal
   

Directors and Lead Teachers

Joanna Barnett Director of Modern Foreign Languages
William Buchanan Lead Teacher of Science
Sarah Johnson Lead Teacher of English
Ben Lavelle Director of Expressive Arts, Subject Lead and Teacher of PE
Sarah Matthews Director of ICT/Technology, Subject Lead and Teacher of ICT
Leonie Stevenson Director of Humanities, and Btec Co-ordinator
Alex Thompson Lead Teacher of Maths
   

Subject Leaders

James Barnhurst Subject Lead of Technology
Adel Butt Subject Lead of RE
David Carter Subject Lead of History
Sarah Elson Subject Lead of Dance
Sean Iddon Subject Lead of Art
Sarah Mackay Subject Lead of Music and Drama
   

Teaching Staff

Richard Bradley Teacher of Science
Michelle Brown Teacher of English
Phil Chadwick Teacher of Science
Lauren Cowgill Teacher of English
Matthew Dodd Progress Leader of Science (KS3)
Laura Eastwood Teacher of Science and Maths
Laura Hanson Year 8 Achievement Lead, Teacher of Maths
Jodie Isherwood PSHE Lead for Y7 & Y9, Teacher of Technology & Art
David Jenkinson Progress Leader of Maths (KS3)
Julie Lumber Teacher of MFL
Iwona McCreath Teacher of Science
Erin McGovern Teacher of English
Paula Martin-Rodgers Teacher of History
Edith Obiorah Teacher of Maths
Joanne Patton Progress Lead of English (KS3)
Sian Rawson KS3 Progress Lead and PSHE Co-ordinator, Teacher of ICT and PSHE
Damian Ryder Teacher of PE and Sport
David Solomons Teacher of Maths
Kayleigh Taylor Teacher of English
Alistair Tock Teacher of Geography
Lisa Turnbull Teacher of English
Charlotte Yates Teacher of English
Jason Youde Teacher of Science
   

Associate Staff

Margaret Adereti Caseworker
Louis Alvarez Evening/Letting Cover Site Staff
Kevin Beck Site Supervisor
Diane Calderwood Internal Exclusion Manager
Michelle Cardwell Caseworker
Jeff Challenger Site Supervisor
Karen Clancy Office Manager and Principals PA
Simon Davey-Wells Teaching Assistant
Karen Earnshaw Administrative Assistant
Katy Edwards Teaching Assistant (Behaviour)
Angela Fail Management Accountant
Sue Foster Exams Officer
Neil Fraser Data Officer
Linda Garside Administrative Assistant
Safiya Gurjee Teaching Assistant
Soo Hesford Finance Support
John Hopkins Teaching Assistant
Karen Kay Teaching Assistant
Sandra Lawton Caseworker
Lita Lee Teaching Assistant
Tony Lees Teaching Assistant
Frances McNicol Data Officer 
Jennifer Markham Caseworker
Cathy Millard Caseworker
David Morley Senior Attendance Officer
John North Technician
Sheetal Parekh Teaching Assistant
Linda Pearson Teaching Assistant
Patricia Reed Technician
Ryan Sheldon Senior IT Technician
Joanne Stott-Sergeant DT Technician
Gayle Straughair Administrative Assistant
Julie Sykes Teaching Assistant
Jackie Taylor Teaching Assistant
Carol Wakefield Senior Administrative Assistant
Chris Westhead Assistant Attendance Officer
Rachel Williamson Teaching Assistant
   

Household Support

 
Susan Doyle Unit Catering Manager
Mercita Orrell Housekeeping
Christina McKiernon Housekeeping
John Merza Housekeeping
Lorraine Reekie Assistant Cook
Linda Sandham Housekeeping
Melanie Seeley Housekeeping
Geoffrey Smith Housekeeping
Tracey Wall Housekeeping
John Williams Housekeeping Supervisor
   

Agency and Council Staff

Paul Durnall Pupil Welfare Officer
Nicola Leigh PCSO
   

Casual Staff

Syeda Akter Exam Invigilator
Adele Bedford Exam Invigilator
Ian Bedford Exam Invigilator
Jacqueline Dale Exam Invigilator
Maureen Delroy Exam Invigilator
Vanessa Frost Exam Invigilator
Diane Hilton Exam Invigilator
Peter Hilton Exam Invigilator
Ann Johnston Exam Invigilator
Pam Kelsall Exam Invigilator
Kelly McCord Exam Invigilator
Ben Mortimer Exam Invigilator
Lynne O’Hanlon Exam Invigilator
Alison Owens Exam Invigilator
Victoria Ronson Exam Invigilator
Katrina Wells Exam Invigilator
Christine Wilkinson Exam Invigilator